Privacy Statement

Home / Privacy Statement

Collection

Bad Science Watch (hereafter known as “the organization”) collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, donors, advocates etc.) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure.  The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy

The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage

The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention

The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example). The retention period will be stated specifically with each category of information.

Disclosure

The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees and will not share any information with any third party, unless the affected individual consents. The organization will not disclose its donor or volunteer lists to any third parties.

Access

The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves and will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

Complaints

All complaints and inquiries will be forwarded to the privacy officer and will be dealt with in a prompt and responsible manner within a maximum of 30 days.

To submit a complaint please contact us.